Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Joes & Smoes!

So far October has turned out to be quite a busy month! I made a guest apperance at Fitness Fanatx in aldergrove for their 11 year anniversary party, it was so much and i was rockin cindy's new gear "legarewear" love love love it!!

I've started personal training clients now, they are all livin the lifestyle..."eat, sleep, train, repeat" its going great and i'm very proud of everyone for following their diets and staying active. Its not easy doing what we do! It takes alot of commitment, organization and dedication. you have to WANT it, and these ladies sure show that they do!!

I've been stressin out lately which is horrible, i know! Definatly not something you want while your trying to diet down for a show- makes the process that much harder. Here's the short version of the storey- i had to send in for a new passport, and its being rejected and i STILL dont have it back!!! UGH!!! AND i only have 2 weeks till my show!!!.... which i'm super excited about, my body it changing day by day, week by week and i'm feeling great!

I have an audition tomorrow for a commercial, not something i usually do but this one got my attention, well actually the doller signs did!!!hahaha i'm sooooo nervous though, i'm not good at talking in public or even on a camera, i get all nervous and stuff. LOL .... wish me luck!

A week after my show is the Sandra Wickham Fall Classic here in New Westminster, should be a great show with TONS of athletes as usual. This show is the start of the season for those athletes wanting to Qualify for BC's and then Move on to Nationals. I'll be Volunteering during the show again this year, i love being there helping everyone out so stop by and say hi if you get a chance!

After the SWFC i'm off to MEXICO!!!! CABOSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!! so stoked i need a little vaca!! i'll try to bring some sun back with me! haha

With Halloween coming up in a few weeks make sure to stay tuned for my Costume pics!!! haha i LOVE IT, me and my girlfriends tag teamed and did a "group" costume! its sexy and rocks!

PS Dont throw out the Pumpkin seeds... they make a great treat!! just add some sea salt and bake in the oven till crispy and golden brown :)

until next week!
yours in Health,

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Crustless Pumpkin pie recipe!! :)

Crustless Pumpkin Pie
This is an excellent recipe for a crustless pumpkin pie that makes a great low carb holiday diabetic dessert!

3/4 Cup Splenda
1 Tablespoon Cornstarch
1 teaspoon Cinnamon
1/2 teaspoon ground ginger
1/4 teaspoon ground cloves (may leave out if you don’t like spicy pumpkin pie)
1/2 teaspoon salt
2 Large Egg Whites
1 15 Ounce Can Pumpkin (NOT Pumpkin pie mix, just pumpkin)
1 Cup Skim Milk

1. Preheat oven to 425°F. Coat a round 9 inch pie pan with non stick cooking spray.
2. In a small bowl, combine Splenda, cornstarch, cinnamon, ginger, cloves, and salt.
3. In a separate large bowl, beat egg whites well. Stir splenda mixture into the large bowl. Stir in the can of pumpkin. Then slowly stir in skim milk.
4. Stir until all ingredients are uniformly mixed.
5. Pour into prepared pie pan and bake at 425°F for 12 to 15 minutes.
6. Reduce temperature to 350°F. Bake pie an additional 30-35 minutes at 350°F.
7. Remove pie from oven and cool.
8. Serve immediately or refrigerate until serving.

Nutritional Facts
Makes 8 servings. Each serving contains:
35 Calories
0.2g Fat (0.1g Saturated Fat, 0g Trans Fat)
0mg Cholesterol
178mg Sodium
255mg Potassium
6.5g Carbohydrates
0.8g Sugar
0.5g Fiber
2.7g Protein

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Olympia was last weekend, and i have to say i had such a great time. Each year gets better and better. The booths get better, competition gets harder- some companies were even having competitions at their booths- like who can do the most pullups.. geez what some people will do for a free t'shirt LOL.

It was alot of fun and i had the pleasure to meet and visit with some incredible athletes and fellow competitors. Cant wait till next year, although i plan on being IN the show next year! hehe Congrats to Sonya and Erin on their big Olympia wins!!!

While i was in Vegas i had the chance to shoot with Michael Palmer, the photos turned out great and i had a ton of fun as always.

When i got home from Vegas i had this waiting for me:

Its a 5 page spread in MUSCLE EVOLUTION magazine, a South African mag. There was even a picture on the front cover for the spread inside. Photos are from a shoot i did with Michael Palmer last year.

I'm switching shows now - my flights were not working out for the Houston show so i've been training hard for the Sacramento Pro a little closer to home too. Dieting is always a challenge with no cheats so this is what i've been having to kill my craving

Protein Brownie
1 scoop of protein and 1/4 cup of water sometimes 2 scoops of nutracleanse and then mix all together and microwave for 35-45 seconds then sprinkle a packet of splenda or stevia over the top. Its sooo yummy! Enjoy!

here are a few pics from vegas:

Me - My husband (Mr.Ripped Freak)

Robert Kennedy - Me - Tosca Reno @ Oxygen Olympia Pre-Party

Me - Tannis Miller @ Oxygen Olympia Pre-Party

Lisa Marie - Jayme Galloway(Arnold Champ)- Me

Eat, Sleep, Train, repeat!